K.l. Appellant V. State Of Washington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] K.L. says that reversal and remand is necessary as a result. The State responds that the trial court’s notice satisfied RCW 71.34.740(7)’s requirements. We agree with the State. 2 2 The State says even if the court erred, any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt based on K.L.’s resistance to treatment and the unlikelihood that she would voluntarily seek treatment. Because we conclude the court did not err, we do not reach the harmless error issue. 2 No. 81027-8-I/3 The applicable statute here, RCW 71.34.740(7),3 provides: If the hearing is for commitment for mental health treatment, the court at the time of the commitment hearing and before an order of commitment is entered shall inform the minor both orally and in writing that the failure to make a good faith effort to seek voluntary treatment as provided in RCW 71.34.730 will result in the loss of his or her firearm rights if the minor is subsequently detained for involuntary treatment under this section. Because notifying a minor about the loss of firearm rights is not discretionary, we review this issue de novo. See Oregon Mut. Ins. Co. v. Barton, 109 Wn. App. 405, 413, 36 P.3d 1065 (2001) (reviewing de novo an issue in which the trial court could exercise no discretion).