Sean Kuhlmeyer, Appellant V. Isabelle Kuhlmeyer, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We review a trial court’s order on modification of a parenting plan for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of McDole, 122 Wn.2d 604, 610, 859 P.2d 1239 (1993). A trial court abuses its discretion when it applies an incorrect legal standard. In re Marriage of Rostrom, 184 Wn. App. 744, 750, 339 P.3d 185 (2014). RCW 26.09.260 and .270 govern the modification of parenting plans. In re Parentage of C.M.F., 179 Wn.2d 411, 419, 314 P.3d 1109 (2013). When seeking to modify an existing parenting plan, RCW 26.09.270 requires that a party first “submit together with his or her motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification,” and directs the trial court to “deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits.”26 But a court will not modify a parenting plan unless it finds that “a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.”