Personal Restraint Petition Of Kier Keand'e Gardner (Majority)
[…] “The State may bring (and a jury may consider) multiple charges arising from the same criminal conduct,” but a court may not “enter multiple convictions for the same offense without offending double jeopardy.” State v. Freeman, 153 Wn.2d 765, 770, 108 P.3d 753 (2005). The legislature has the power to authorize cumulative punishments, as applicable here. Id. at 771. In RCW 9A.52.050, our -8- No. 80985-7-I/9 state Legislature explicitly provided that any individual who “in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.” Because our Legislature “explicitly provides that burglary shall be punished separately from any related crime,” the trial court did not err in failing to consider whether Keand’e’s burglary and assault with a deadly weapon charges could merge.