In Re The Matter Of Andrie Lou Leaf, Appellant V. Duncan Leaf, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The statute provides, “The court may order relief as it deems necessary for the protection of the vulnerable adult, including, but not limited to the following.” RCW 74.34.130 (emphasis added). The statute then lists remedies such as restraining the respondent from committing abuse, having contact with 10 No. 80978-4-I/11 the vulnerable adult, and transferring the vulnerable adult’s property. RCW 74.34.130. The VAPO statute does not explicitly authorize appointment of a GAL; but RCW 74.34.130 grants the trial court broad authority to “order relief as it deems necessary for the protection of the vulnerable adult” and provides merely a nonexhaustive list of potential remedies. And Andrie cites no law requiring the trial court to review evidence before appointing a GAL, nor does she establish that the trial court did not do so. RCW 74.34.130 contains no such requirement.