In Re The Matter Of Andrie Lou Leaf, Appellant V. Duncan Leaf, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We address each authority in turn and deny the request. We also note that “[t]here is no statutory provision in the vulnerable adult protection order action for attorney fees against the petitioner.” 21 SCOTT J. HORENSTEIN, W ASHINGTON PRACTICE: FAMILY AND COMMUNITY PROPERTY LAW § 58:30 (2d ed. 2015). 6 13 No. 80978-4-I/14 RAP 18.1(a) merely provides that “[i]f applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review before either the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the party must request the fees or expenses as provided in this rule.” RCW 74.34.200 allows a vulnerable adult to sue a VAPO respondent for damages. It provides in pertinent part, “[i]n an action brought under this section, a prevailing plaintiff shall be awarded his or her actual damages, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorneys’ fee.” RCW 74.34.200. This does not apply to Duncan, who is not a “vulnerable adult” suing for damages. CR 11 does not apply in appellate courts. See Right-Price Recreation, LLC v. Connells Prairie County Council, 146 Wn.2d 370, 384–85, 46 P.3d 789 (2002).