In Re The Matter Of Andrie Lou Leaf, Appellant V. Duncan Leaf, Respondent (Majority)
[…] B. Evidentiary Hearing Within 14 Days Andrie says that the trial court erred by failing to set an evidentiary hearing within 14 days of the initial hearing as required by RCW 74.34.135. Duncan does not respond directly to this contention but relies on his argument outlined above that Andrie cannot appeal on behalf of Reno’s interests. We conclude that Andrie has not established reversible error. “We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.” State v. Smith, 118 Wn. App. 480, 483, 93 P.3d 877 (2003). RCW 74.34.135 provides: (1) When a petition for protection under RCW 74.34.110 is filed by someone other than the vulnerable adult . . . and the vulnerable adult for whom protection is sought advises the court at the hearing that he or she does not want all or part of the protection sought in the petition, then the court may dismiss the petition . . . or the court may take additional testimony or evidence, or order additional evidentiary hearings to determine whether the vulnerable adult is unable, due to incapacity, undue influence, or duress, to protect his or her person or estate in connection with the issues raised in the petition or order. If an additional evidentiary hearing is ordered and the court determines that there is reason to believe that there is a genuine issue about whether the vulnerable adult is unable to protect his or her person or estate in connection with the issues raised in the petition or order, the court may issue a temporary order for protection of the vulnerable adult pending a decision after the evidentiary hearing. (2) An evidentiary hearing on the issue of whether the vulnerable adult is unable, due to incapacity, undue influence, or duress, to protect his or her person or estate in connection with the issues raised in the petition or order, shall be held within fourteen days of entry of the temporary order for protection under subsection (1) of this section. If the court did not enter a temporary order for 6 No. 80978-4-I/7 protection, the evidentiary hearing shall be held within fourteen days of the prior hearing on the petition. . . . If timely service cannot be made, the court may set a new hearing date. At the initial hearing in March 2019, the trial court noted that it recognized that Andrie opposed the VAPO petition but said that it would not dismiss the petition.