Melissa C. Williams, Appellant V. City Of Seattle, Respondent (Majority)
[…] A “potentially dangerous dog” is defined as: any dog that when unprovoked: (a) Inflicts bites on a human or a domestic animal either on public or private property, or (b) chases or approaches a person upon the streets, sidewalks, or any public grounds in a menacing fashion or apparent attitude of attack, or any dog with a known propensity, tendency, or disposition to attack unprovoked, to cause injury, or to cause injury or otherwise to threaten the safety of humans or domestic animals. RCW 16.08.070(1). Under RCW 16.08.090(2), “[p]otentially dangerous dogs shall be regulated only by local, municipal, and county ordinances. Nothing in this section limits restrictions local jurisdictions may place on owners of potentially dangerous dogs.” A “dangerous dog” under RCW 16.08.070(2) is: -9- No. 80961-0-I/10 any dog that (a) inflicts severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property, (b) kills a domestic animal without provocation while the dog is off the owner’s property, or (c) has been previously