Sandra & Stephen Klineburger, Apps V. King County, Resps (Majority)
[…] The trial court had access to this prior argument and to 7 No. 80928-8-I/8 the verbatim report of proceedings of the administrative hearing when deciding the RCW 36.70C.130(1) issue. And while the Klineburgers now say the trial court denied them a full and fair opportunity to litigate the merits of this issue, they did not present it with that argument when given the opportunity below. Nor do they say which arguments they would raise now if given another opportunity.2 Attorney Fees and Costs The Klineburgers request an award of attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 4.84.370. The statute requires a court to award attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in a land use decision; but under RCW 4.84.370(2), the county “whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.” Thus, King County, not the Klineburgers, is the prevailing side here. We deny the Klineburgers’ request. We affirm.3 WE CONCUR: 2 See Hyde v.