Brian Ribnicky, Appellant V. Kati Sotaniemi, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Sotaniemi’s Fidelity investment account statements confirm her vested and delivered RSUs were treated as additions under her stock employee plan consistent with a “gain” to her as the employee. But Sotaniemi did not include her vested and delivered RSUs in her 2019 amended financial declaration. Because Sotaniemi’s vested RSUs are a “gain” taxed as earnings under tax standards for deferred compensation when delivered, and they are not “specifically excluded” under RCW 26.19.071(4), the vested and delivered RSUs are income for purposes of the child support statute. “Verification of income. Tax returns for the preceding two years and current paystubs shall be provided to verify income and deductions.” RCW 26.19.071(2). 31 32 Ayyad, 110 Wn. App. at 467-69. 33 Sotaniemi’s paystubs refer to her RSUs as “stock award income.”