State Of Washington, Respondent V. Timothy John Melo Schopf, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In light of the Blake decision, the State concedes that we must reverse Schopf’s conviction of felony possession of a controlled substance. We accept the concession. And because we reverse and vacate Schopf’s drug possession conviction, it is unnecessary to address his challenge to the trial court’s ruling denying his motion to suppress drug evidence that supported his conviction. 3 Department of Corrections Supervision Fee Schopf challenges the imposition of community custody supervision fees as a part of his judgment and sentence. Community custody supervision fees are authorized under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), which states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections].” Because the sentencing court can waive these fees, they are discretionary LFOs. State v. Dillon, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 152, 456 P.3d 1199, review denied, 195 Wn.2d 1022, 464 P.3d 198 (2020); State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn.