Bank Of India, Respondent V. Sj Consignment Venture Et Ano, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Hyatt v. Sellen Constr. Co., Inc., 40 Wn. App. 893, 899, 700 P.2d 1164 (1985). Here, Wilson did not testify as to what the law is or how that law should be applied to this case. Instead, Wilson offered an opinion of fact—that Shrenuj did not ordinarily sell jewelry in bulk transactions like the transaction with SJC. Wilson’s testimony is thus not inadmissible. Next, SJC argues there are questions of fact whether the Bank waived its security interest in the inventory by consenting to Shrenuj’s bulk sale to SJC. Under RCW 62A.9A-315(a)(1), the Bank’s security interest continues in the secured collateral “notwithstanding sale, . . . or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest.” A secured party may waive its right to the security interest in the collateral in the hands of third parties. Cent. Wash. Bank v. Mendelson-Zeller, Inc., 113 Wn.2d 346, 352, 779 P.2d 697 (1989). A waiver is the intentional relinquishment of a known right. Id. at 353 (quoting Wagner v.