Bank Of India, Respondent V. Sj Consignment Venture Et Ano, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Finally, it maintains the trial court erred in entering a final judgment against SJC under CR 54(b) before the Bank had resolved its claim against Shrenuj and erred in calculating the amount of the judgment against SJC. A. Buyer in Ordinary Course of Business SJC first argues it was a buyer in the ordinary course and its purchase of Shrenuj’s inventory did not constitute a “transfer in bulk.” SJC further contends the Bank waived its security interest by impliedly consenting to this transaction. The undisputed evidence, however, supports neither proposition. Under RCW 62A.9A-320(a), a “buyer in ordinary course of business . . . takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.” A “buyer in ordinary course of business” is a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person . . . in the business of selling goods of that kind.