Philip Holroyd, Appellant/cross-respondent V. Lisa J. Holroyd, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying his motion to vacate for voidness. CR 60(b)(11) – Extraordinary Circumstances CR 60(b)(11) allows for relief from judgment for “[a]ny other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” We review the trial court’s ruling on a CR 60(b)(11) motion for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Shoemaker, 128 Wn.2d 116, 120-21, 904 P.2d 1150 (1995). A trial court abuses its discretion when its “decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons.” In re Marriage of Katare, 175 Wn.2d RCW 4.60.010 states, “On the confession of the defendant, with the assent of the plaintiff or his or her attorney, judgment may be given against the defendant in any action before or after answer, for any amount or relief not exceeding or different from that demanded in the complaint.” 5 -7- No. 80838-9-I/8 23, 35, 283 P.3d 546 (2012) (citing In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 46-47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997)).