City Of Seattle, Petitioner V. Delaura & Fred B. Norg, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Id. at 861. Justice Chambers disagreed with the majority’s application of the public duty doctrine in Cummins because the policy considerations relating to calls for medical treatment were fundamentally different from calls for police assistance during a crime. Id. at 872. Providing emergency life-saving medical help, he noted, is not a function unique to government. Id. “Hospitals, ambulance services, private persons, and corporations respond to such calls.” Id. Indeed, under RCW 35.21.766(2), while regional fire protection service agencies are authorized to establish ambulance service to be operated as a public utility, they may not compete with existing private ambulance service “unless the legislative authority of the city or town determines that the city or town . . . is not adequately served by an existing private ambulance service.” As Justice Chambers wrote, “given that emergency medical assistance is not a unique function of government, when government decides to handle requests for emergency care, it should be held liable for damages for its tortious conduct in the same way as a private person or corporation.”