State Of Washington, Respondent V. Harry William Nettleton Iv, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The “Offender score” statute provides: [C]lass C prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the 21 No. 80809-5-I/22 offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction. RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c) (emphasis added). See e.g., State v. Schwartz, 194 Wn.2d 432, 439, 450 P.3d 141 (2019) (“[O]ffenses which ‘shall not be included in the offender score’ . . . are said to have ‘washed out.’ ”) (quoting State v. Keller, 143 Wn.2d 267, 284, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001)); State v. Gauthier, 189 Wn. App. 30, 40, 354 P.3d 900 (2015) (referring to RCW 9.9A.525(2)(c) as a “washout” provision). Misdemeanor convictions do not interrupt the wash-out period.