Syhadley, Llc, Respondent V. Addie Smith, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We will not review this credibility determination on appeal. Morse v. Antonellis, 149 Wn.2d 572, 574, 70 P.3d 125 (2003). Based on the record before us, the trial court did not err in ordering Smith evicted for violating RCW 59.18.130(8). -7- No. 80780-3-I/8 (consolidated with No. 81080-4-I) Occupancy as Condition of Employment with Landlord Smith argues that the trial court could not evict her because the Residential Landlord-Tenant Act (RLTA) does not apply to her tenancy with SyHadley. She relies on RCW 59.18.040(8) which exempts from the scope of the RLTA certain living arrangements, including any “[o]ccupancy by an employee of a landlord whose right to occupy is conditioned upon employment in or about the premises.” First, Smith did not raise this argument during the second unlawful detainer proceeding and therefore waived it as to the order of eviction in that case. RAP 2.5(a).