Syhadley, Llc, Respondent V. Addie Smith, Appellant (Majority)
[…] This assignment of error appears to relate to a protection order that Legacy Partners employee Christina Jones obtained against Smith in district court which was reversed on appeal by King County Superior Court in No. 19-233038-4. As there is no appeal pending before this court relating to the protection order proceeding, we decline to address this assignment of error. 4 -6- No. 80780-3-I/7 (consolidated with No. 81080-4-I) RCW 59.18.130(8) Smith challenges the trial court’s order evicting her from SyHadley’s apartment complex under RCW 59.18.130. We affirm this order as it is supported by substantial evidence. RCW 59.18.130(8)(b)(i) provides that a tenant shall “not engage in any activity at the rental premises that . . . [e]ntails physical assaults upon another person which result in an arrest . . . .” Smith contends she should not be evicted for this assault because she was the victim of racial harassment and acted out of self-defense. The trial court rejected this argument below and the record supports the trial court’s finding that Smith was the aggressor.