State Of Washington, Respondent V. David Darrell Sykes, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Auto. Ins. Co. v. Amirpanahi, 50 Wn. App. 869, 872-73, 751 P.2d 329 (1988)); see also RAP 1.2(a) (rules of appellate procedure should be interpreted to “facilitate the decision of cases on the merits”). 5 No. 80768-4-I/6 We review a court’s legal conclusions on a motion to suppress de novo. 3 We also review questions of statutory interpretation de novo,4 interpreting statutes to uphold the intent of the legislature.5 RCW 9.73.030 establishes broadly applicable privacy protections for the general public, and RCW 9.73.090(1)(b) creates an exception applicable only to a person under arrest.6 RCW 9.73.090(1)(b) provides: (1) The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police, fire, emergency medical service, emergency communication center, and poison center personnel in the following instances: .... (b) Video and/or sound recordings may be made of arrested persons by police officers responsible for making arrests or holding persons in custody before their first appearance in court. Such video and/or sound recordings shall conform strictly to the following: (i) The arrested person shall be informed that such recording is being made and the statement so informing him or her shall be included in the recording; 3 State v. Roden, 179 Wn.2d 893, 898, 321 P.3d 1183 (2014) (citing State v. Schultz, 170 Wn.2d 746, 753, 248 P.3d 484 (2011)). 4 State v. Gray, 174 Wn.2d 920, 926, 280 P.3d 1110 (2012) (citing State v. Breazeale, 144 Wn.2d 829, 837, 31 P.3d 1155 (2001)). Lewis v. State, Dep’t of Licensing, 157 Wn.2d 446, 465, 139 P.3d 1078 (2006) (citing State v. Grays Harbor County, 98 Wn.2d 606, 607, 656 P.2d 1084 (1983)). 5 6 State v. Cunningham, 93 Wn.2d 823, 828, 613 P.2d 1139 (1980). Although Cunningham refers to RCW 9.73.090(2) as controlling the nature and means of obtaining consent, id. at 830, the opinion notes that RCW 9.73.090(2) had recently been renumbered as the provision at issue here, RCW 9.73.090(1)(b), id. at 828 (citing LAWS OF 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 363, § 3). 6 No. 80768-4-I/7 (ii) The recording shall commence with an indication of the time of the beginning thereof and terminate with an indication of the time thereof; (iii) At the commencement of the recording the arrested person shall be fully informed of his or her constitutional rights, and such statements informing him or her shall be included in the recording; (iv) The recordings shall only be used for valid police or court activities. We do not have to decide the exact limits on the application of RCW 9.73.090(1)(b).