Gerald & Shiue-huey Chang, Apps V. Subir & Lillian M. Lahiri, Resps (Majority)
[…] Sunde, 163 Wn. App. 473, 483-84, 260 P.3d 915 (2011). An award of attorney fees must be based in “contract, statute, or recognized ground of equity.” Durland v. San Juan County, 182 Wn.2d 55, 76, 340 P.3d 191 (2014). We review whether there is a legal basis to award attorney fees de novo. Gander v. Yeager, 167 Wn. App. 638, 647, 282 P.3d 1100 (2012). If there is a legal basis for awarding attorney fees, we review “a discretionary decision to award or deny attorney fees and the reasonableness of any attorney fee award for an abuse of discretion.” Gander, 167 Wn. App. at 647. RCW 7.28.083(3) allows for an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs to “[t]he prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession” where the award “is equitable and just.” The Changs do not challenge the reasonableness of the award.