State Of Washington, Respondent V. Candace Mae Osborne, Appellant (Majority)
[…] An individual is guilty of theft in the second degree, if they commit theft of “[p]roperty or services which exceed(s) seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value.” RCW 9A.56.040(1)(a). And “‘[t]heft’ means: (a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive [them] of such property of services.” RCW 9A.56.020(1). Under RCW 9A.60.020, “[a] person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud: . . . [they] falsely make[ ], complete[ ], or alter[ ] a written instrument or; . . . [they] possess[ ], utter[ ], offer[ ], dispose[ ] of, or put[ ] off as true a written instrument which [they] know[ ] to be forged.” RCW 9A.60.020. “When intent is an element of the crime, ‘intent to commit a crime may be inferred if the defendant’s conduct and surrounding facts and circumstances 6 No. 80687-4-I/7 plainly indicate such an intent as a matter of logical probability.’” State v.