Department Of Labor And Industries, Appellant V. Phillips 66 Company, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Dep’t of Licensing v. Cannon, 147 Wn.2d 41, 57, 50 P.3d 627 (2002). B. Background - WISHA and the PSM Rules The Department derives its authority to promulgate the PSM rules from WISHA. RCW 49.17.040. The Washington Legislature created WISHA “in the public interest for the welfare of the people of the state of Washington and in order to assure, insofar as may reasonably be possible, safe and healthful working conditions for every man and woman working in the state of Washington.” RCW 49.17.010. The purpose of WISHA is to “create, maintain, continue, and enhance the industrial safety and health program -6- No. 80685-8-I/7 of the state, which program shall equal or exceed the standards prescribed by the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.” RCW 49.17.010. The purpose of the PSM rules are “for preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic, fire, or explosion hazards.”