State Of Washington, Respondent V. B. J. N., Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Winings, 126 Wn. App. 75, 84, 107 P.3d 141 (2005). If the respondent does not demand a bill of particulars at trial, “a challenge to vague, inartful or imprecise language will not be entertained on appeal.” Laramie, 141 Wn. App. at 340. Here, the State charged B.J.N. with violating RCW 9.41.280(1). The information says: That the respondent, on or about the 25th day of October, 2018, did carry onto and possess on elementary or secondary school premises, school-provided transportation, or facility areas while being used exclusively by schools a dangerous weapon; proscribed by RCW 9.41.280(1), a gross misdemeanor. This closely tracks the language of RCW 9.41.280(1)(b), which provides, in part: It is unlawful for a person to carry onto, or to possess on, public or private elementary or secondary school premises, school-provided transportation, or areas of facilities while being used exclusively by public or private schools . . . any dangerous weapon as defined in RCW 9.41.250. B.J.N. contends the charging document is deficient because it lacks any “particular fact” to support the essential elements.