State Of Washington, Respondent V. B. J. N., Appellant (Majority)
[…] While the information may be vague, B.J.N. apparently did not request a bill of particulars at trial and may not now raise this issue on appeal. 9 No. 80672-6-I/10 C. Community Custody Term The trial court imposed consecutive six-month terms of community custody for this disposition and the disposition in the linked appeal. B.J.N. says the court erred in imposing these terms consecutively, since RCW 13.40.180(2) requires that “[w]here disposition in separate disposition orders is imposed on a youth, the periods of community supervision contained in separate orders, if any, shall run concurrently.” The State properly concedes that the two terms of community custody must run concurrently. “A trial court’s sentencing authority is limited to that granted by statute,” and “[w]hether a sentencing court has exceeded its statutory authority is a question of law that we review de novo.” State v.