State Of Washington, Respondent V. B. J. N., Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Hendrickson, 129 Wn.2d 61, 81, 917 P.2d 563 (1996). The State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt each element of the charged crime. State v. J.R., 127 Wn. App. 293, 297, 111 P.3d 264 (2005). We defer to the trier of fact on issues about the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415–16, 824 P.2d 553 (1992). The trial court found B.J.N. guilty of possessing a dangerous weapon on school facilities as defined in RCW 9.41.280, which states in pertinent part: It is unlawful for a person to carry onto, or to possess on, public or private elementary or secondary school premises, school-provided transportation, or areas of facilities while being used exclusively by public or private schools . . . any dangerous weapon as defined in RCW 9.41.250. RCW 9.41.280(1)(b). The law required the State to prove that B.J.N. (1) carried onto or possessed on (2) public or private school premises (3) any dangerous weapon as defined in RCW 9.41.250. RCW 9.41.250(1)(b) provides that “[e]very person 3 No. 80672-6-I/4 who . . . [f]urtively carries with intent to conceal any dagger, dirk, pistol, or other dangerous weapon” is guilty of possession of a dangerous weapon.