State Of Washington, Respondent V. Micah Godfrey, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Specifically, he notes that RCW 71.05.212(1)(c) provides a professional conducting an evaluation under the involuntary civil commitment statutes shall consider “[p]rior determinations of incompetency under chapter 10.77 RCW.” But Godfrey has not challenged the trial court’s prior determinations of incompetency in this appeal. Instead, he challenges the adequacy of the trial court’s “findings” to order a third competency restoration. Further, RCW 71.05.212(a) provides that a professional conducting an evaluation under the involuntary civil commitment statutes shall consider “[p]rior recommendations for evaluation of the need for civil commitments when the recommendation is made pursuant to an evaluation conducted under 10.77 RCW.”13 Therefore, the evaluator’s recommendations would be properly before the court whether or not the court ordered a third competency restoration.14 And RCW 71.05.212(1)(a) undercuts any suggestion that a court’s order of a third competency restoration under chapter 10.77 RCW would have