State Of Washington, Respondent V. Roger Allen Hills, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Chacon Arreola, 176 Wn.2d at 297. This can be understood as requiring an officer, despite other motivations, to “actually and consciously” make an “appropriate and independent determination that addressing the suspected traffic infraction . . . is reasonably necessary in furtherance of traffic safety and the general welfare.” Id. at 297-98. Here, the traffic violation the officers claimed they were enforcing was that of RCW 46.37.050(3) which provides: Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear. Any tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp or lamps for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted. At the CrR 3.6 hearing, the officers testified the vehicle was not driving erratically or speeding, all other lights appeared functional, and the only issue observed was the rear license plate light.