In Re The Dependency Of: J.d.p. And J.d.p. (Majority)
[…] Key, 119 Wn.2d at 611; Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335, 96 S. Ct. 893, 902, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976). “[T]he State and the child have a strong interest not only in establishing a stable and permanent home for the child, but also doing it as soon as possible.” In re Dependency of C.R.B., 62 Wn. App. 608, 615, 814 P.2d 1197 (1997); see also RCW 13.34.020 (“The right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter.”). At a minimum, “[d]ue process requires that parents have notice, an opportunity to be heard, and the right to be represented by counsel.”