Michael Konicke, Et Ano., Appellant V. Evergreen Emergency Services, Et Ano., Respondents (Majority)
[…] In enacting chapter 71.05 RCW, the specific class that the legislature intended to protect is that of people suffering from serious behavioral health disorders. RCW 71.05.010(1). 9 Plainly, chapter 71.05 RCW was not enacted for the particular benefit of third parties injured by people suffering from serious behavioral health disorders but, rather, for the benefit of people with behavioral 9 RCW 71.05.010 provides: (1) The provisions of this chapter apply to persons who are eighteen years of age or older and are intended by the legislature: (a) To protect the health and safety of persons suffering from behavioral health disorders and to protect public safety through use of the parens patriae and police powers of the state; (b) To prevent inappropriate, indefinite commitment of persons living with behavioral health disorders and to eliminate legal disabilities that arise from such commitment; (c) To provide prompt evaluation and timely and appropriate treatment of persons with serious behavioral health disorders; (d) To safeguard individual rights; (e) To provide continuity of care for persons with serious behavioral health disorders; (f) To encourage the full use of all existing agencies, professional personnel, and public funds to prevent duplication of services and unnecessary expenditures; and (g) To encourage, whenever appropriate, that services be provided within the community. 9 No. 80463-4-I/10 health disorders themselves. Thus, the first Bennett factor does not support finding an implied cause of action against healthcare providers when third parties are injured by patients. B We next turn to the question of legislative intent.