Michael Konicke, Et Ano., Appellant V. Evergreen Emergency Services, Et Ano., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Poletti, 175 Wn. App at 831. Accordingly, Poletti does not support the proposition that a cause of action is made available by statute to third parties. Instead, it holds that patients themselves may have such a common law cause of action. E Michael’s briefing and shifting arguments, both on appeal and in the trial court, present analytical challenges. With that in mind, it appears that he also presently argues, as he did in the trial court, that RCW 71.05.120 creates a cause of action, entitling him to relief. We disagree. Again, in pertinent part, RCW 71.05.120 states: (1) No officer of a public or private agency, nor the superintendent, professional person in charge, his or her professional designee, or attending staff of any such agency, nor any public official performing functions necessary to the 14 No. 80463-4-I/15 administration of this chapter, nor peace officer responsible for detaining a person pursuant to this chapter, nor any designated crisis responder, nor the state, a unit of local government, an evaluation and treatment facility, a secure withdrawal management and stabilization facility, or an approved substance use disorder treatment program shall be civilly or criminally liable for performing duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision of whether to admit, discharge, release, administer antipsychotic medications, or detain a person for evaluation and treatment: PROVIDED, That such duties were performed in good faith and without gross negligence. As the trial court correctly ruled, this section does not create an independent cause of action but, rather, serves to modify already existing causes of action. Our analyses of the Bennett considerations, in our evaluation of RCW 71.05.050, also control here. In addition, our review of the plain language of RCW 71.05.120 makes clear that the provision does not create a civil cause of action. The contention that such a cause of action was created is the result of selecting out certain words from the passage. Thus, the words “No [person] . . . shall be civilly or criminally liable for performing duties pursuant to this chapter . . . PROVIDED, That such duties were performed in good faith and without gross negligence,” is read to mean that such a cause of action is created when the conditions of the proviso are not met. This is not so. Plainly, were it so, the quoted language would create both a civil cause of action and a criminal offense. But the provision clearly does not create a criminal offense.