Michael Konicke, Et Ano., Appellant V. Evergreen Emergency Services, Et Ano., Respondents (Majority)
[…] In response, Michael abandoned his original claims and filed an amended complaint asserting gross negligence in violation of chapter 71.05 RCW as the sole cause of action. The trial court granted respondents’ motion to dismiss. The trial court found that RCW 71.05.120 5 does not create a cause of action and that there was no 4 Chapter 71.34 RCW applies to mental health services for minors. It is undisputed that Zachary was not a minor during the relevant time period. Michael later indicated that the citation to this statute was erroneous. 5 RCW 71.05.120 provides: (1) No officer of a public or private agency, nor the superintendent, professional person in charge, his or her professional designee, or attending staff 3 No. 80463-4-I/4 special relationship between Zachary and respondents such that they owed a duty of care to third parties. Michael moved for reconsideration. The motion was denied. Michael appeals both the dismissal and the denial of his motion to reconsider.