K.m.p., Et Ano. V. Big Brothers Big Sisters Of Puget Sound, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] appropriate “‘only when there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’”9 We view the evidence in the “light most favorable to the non-moving party.”10 “The party opposing a motion for summary judgment may not rely on speculation [or] on argumentative assertions that unresolved factual issues remain.”11 “Ultimate facts or conclusions of fact are insufficient; conclusory statements of fact will not suffice.”12 We interpret a statute based on the statute’s plain meaning and the legislature’s intent.13 The anti-SLAPP statute, RCW 4.24.510, provides: A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense 8 Loeffelholz v. Univ. of Wash., 175 Wn.2d 264, 271, 285 P.3d 854 (2012) (quoting Mohr v. Grantham, 172 Wn.2d 844, 859, 262 P.3d 490 (2011)). 9 Bavand v. OneWest Bank, 196 Wn. App. 813, 824-25, 385 P.3d 233 (2016) (citing Scrivener v. Clark Coll., 181 Wn.2d 439, 444, 334 P.3d 541 (2014)). 10 Loeffelholz, 175 Wn.2d at 271. 11 Seiber v. Poulsbo Marine Ctr., Inc., 136 Wn. App. 731, 736, 150 P.3d 633 (2007 (citing Seven Gables Corp. v. MGM/UA Entm’t Co., 106 Wn.2d 1, 13, 721 P.2d 1 (1986)). 12 Id. at 737 (citing Grimwood v. Univ. of Puget Sound, 110 Wn.2d 355, 359-60, 753 P.2d 517 (1988)). 13 State v. Reeves, 184 Wn. App. 154, 158, 336 P.3d 105 (2014) (citing State v. Ervin, 169 Wn.2d 815, 820, 239 P.3d 354 (2010)). 5 No. 80293-3-I/6 and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars. Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith. [14] The purpose of RCW 4.24.510 is to protect citizens who come forward with information that will help make law enforcement and government more efficient and more effective.15 Because KMP did not initially communicate the sexual abuse to the police, Sanchez relies upon the phrase “person who