K.m.p., Et Ano. V. Big Brothers Big Sisters Of Puget Sound, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] Specifically, the use of the singular “person” can also be read as “people” or “persons.”16 Thus, the legislature intended to shield multiple “persons” who may be making a single report or communication.17 Here, KMP’s report of sexual abuse to her “big sister” and her “big sister”’s report to the police on behalf of KMP constituted a single communication. By interpreting “person” in the plural to encompass both the caregiver or parent and the minor child relying on the caregiver or parent to make a report, the statute’s terms better effectuate the 14 RCW 4.24.510. 15 Lowe v. Rowe, 173 Wn. App. 253, 259, 294 P.3d 6 (2012); Segaline v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 169 Wn.2d 467, 479, 238 P.3d 1107 (2010). See RCW 1.12.050 (when reading statutes, “[w]ords importing the singular number may also be applied to the plural of persons and things.”); see also Leishman, No. 97734-8, slip op. at 6-7. 16 17 See Leishman, No. 97734-8, slip op. at 8-9. 6 No. 80293-3-I/7 legislature’s intent.