K.m.p., Et Ano. V. Big Brothers Big Sisters Of Puget Sound, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] Interpreting RCW 4.24.510 to extend immunity to a minor child who reports sexual abuse to a caregiver or a parent, who in turn relays that report to police, aligns 18 Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wn.2d 756, 762, 317 P.3d 1003 (2014) (quoting Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002)). 19 RCW 26.44.060. Public policy clearly supports that caregivers report allegations of child abuse to law enforcement. In addition to the mandatory reporting requirements of RCW 26.44.030(1)(a), “[w]hen any practitioner, county coroner or medical examiner, law enforcement officer, professional school personnel, registered or licensed nurse, social service counselor, psychologist, pharmacist, employee of the department of children, youth, and families, licensed or certified child care providers or their employees, employee of the department of social and health services, juvenile probation officer, placement and liaison specialist, responsible living skills program staff, HOPE center staff,