State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeffrey David Conaway, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.88.010(1). Indecent exposure is a felony if the defendant has previously been convicted of indecent exposure. RCW 9A.88.010(2)(c). Conaway first argues that because his guilty plea followed by a deferred sentence is not a conviction under the charging statute, the State did not present sufficient evidence of his prior conviction. 3 We review a question of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Gonzalez, 168 Wn.2d 256, 263, 226 P.3d 131 (2010). RCW 9.94A.030(9) defines conviction as an adjudication of guilt, including “a verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty.” A deferred sentence is a “conviction served” for purposes of the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA). State v. Harper, 50 Wn. App. 578, 580, 749 P.2d 722 (1988). Washington case law dictates that a deferred sentence is a conviction. In State v.