State Of Washington, Respondent V. Randall William Macheta, Appellant (Majority)
[…] And the court would also add that any potential prejudice can be cured by utilizing instructions which make clear, one, that the aggravating factor needs to be found beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury should only consider it if they determine that, once they have already established guilt, and the jury is presumed to follow the instruction[s], to read the instructions, to understand the instructions. So based on all of that, the court will deny the request for an instructional bifurcation in this case.[33] Macheta claims that he was entitled to bifurcation because RCW 9.94A.537(4) requires a separate proceeding for certain aggravating factors when “the probative value of the evidence to the aggravated fact is substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect on the jury’s ability to determine guilt or innocence for the underlying crime.” But RCW 9.94.537(4) identifies only specific aggravating factors that may be bifurcated from the proceeding and does not include RCW 9.94A.535(3)(u).34 33 RP (June 11, 2019) at 102-03. RCW 9.94A.537(4) provides: “Evidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating circumstances under RCW 9.94A.535(3) (a) through (y) shall be presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime, unless the jury has been impaneled solely for resentencing, or unless the state alleges the aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3) (e)(iv), (h)(i), (o), or (t). If one of these aggravating circumstances is alleged, the trial court may conduct a separate proceeding if the evidence supporting the aggravating fact is not part of the res gest[a]e of the charged crime, if the evidence is not otherwise admissible in trial of the charged crime, and if the court finds that the probative value of the evidence to 34 13 No. 80195-3-I/14 Nonetheless, Macheta argues, even if the statute does not presume a court must bifurcate an aggravating factor, a court must do so where necessary to ensure the fairness of the proceeding.