Rose Davis, Appellant V. King County, Et Al., Respondents (Majority and Order)
[…] When a statute’s language is ambiguous, we may resort to legislative history to discern legislative intent. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 110-11. 5 Because we reverse and remand for trial, we do not address the estate’s argument that there was a question of fact over whether Davis’s actions were the proximate cause of her death. -10- No. 79696-8-I/11 Here, the statute’s language is unambiguous. The plain language of the statute does not require that a person be convicted of a felony or admit to felonious conduct before RCW 4.24.420 is a complete defense to a civil action. Instead, the language states “[i]t is a complete defense to any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony.” RCW 4.24.420 (emphasis added). A wrongful death action will likely never involve a conviction or admission to felonious conduct because the death would proceed any possible trial or admission. When possible, we “give effect to every word, clause and sentence of a statute.” Cox v.