Rose Davis, Appellant V. King County, Et Al., Respondents (Majority and Order)
[…] Camicia v. Howard S. Wright Constr. Co., 179 Wn.2d 684, 693, 317 P.3d 987 (2014) (the party raising affirmative defense bears the burden of proof). King County asserts that Davis was engaged in either second or third degree assault at the time she was killed. RCW 9A.36.021(1) defines second degree assault, in pertinent part: “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . (c) [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) defines third degree assault, in pertinent part: -7- No. 79696-8-I/8 “[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree: . . . (g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.” Because “assault” is not defined in the criminal code, we resort to common law definitions. State v. Abuan, 161 Wn. App. 135, 154, 257 P.3d 1 (2011).