State Of Washington, Respondent V. Marty Leshawn Kime, Appellant (Majority)
[…] A person who is present at the scene and ready to assist by his presence is aiding in the commission of the crime. However, more than mere presence and knowledge of the criminal activity of another must be shown to establish that a person present is an accomplice.[17] (Emphasis added). Under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(ii), a person is an accomplice to commit a crime if they act “with knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime,” and “aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” The trial court also instructed the jury on knowledge: A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge with respect to a fact, circumstance or result when he is aware of that fact, circumstance or result.