Dula Kicin, Respondent V. Peacehealth, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 169 Wn.2d 81, 233 P3d 853 (2010). We consider the record in the light most favorable to the party who prevailed in superior court. Rogers v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 151 Wn. App. 174, 180, 210 P.3d 355 (2009) (citing Harrison Mem’l Hosp. v. Gagnon, 110 Wn. App. 475, 485, 40 P.3d 1221 (2002)). “ ‘We are not to reweigh or rebalance the competing testimony and inferences, or to apply anew the burden of persuasion, for doing that would abridge the right to trial by jury.’ ” Rogers, 151 Wn. App. at 180-81 (quoting Harrison Mem’l Hosp., 110 Wn. App. at 485) (citing RCW 51.52.115). The Industrial Insurance Act, Title 51 RCW, provides that workers who experience an industrial injury are entitled to benefits. RCW 51.32.010. RCW 51.08.100 defines “injury” as “a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without, and such physical conditions as result therefrom.” Benefits are not limited to those workers previously in perfect health. Dennis v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 109 Wn.2d 467, 471, 745 P.2d 1295 (1987). “The worker is to be taken as he or she is, with all his or her preexisting frailties and bodily infirmities.”