Dawn Hill, Appellant V. Joseph Mack, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We disagree. RCW 7.28.010 provides, in pertinent part, “Any person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, may recover the same by [a quiet title] action in the superior court of the proper county.” An action to quiet title is equitable and designed to resolve competing claims of ownership. Kobza v. Tripp, 105 Wn. App. 90, 95, 18 P.3d 621 (2001).