State Of Washington, Respondent V. Steven Pemberton, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Coristine, 177 Wn.2d at 377. 4 Pemberton also appears to claim that the exhibits constitute newly discovered evidence. But as the court admitted the exhibits at trial, he cannot show that they were newly discovered. See CrR 7.8(b)(2) (“Newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under rule 7.5.”). 17 No. 81366-8-I/18 To present an affirmative defense, a defendant “must offer sufficient admissible evidence to justify giving the jury an instruction on the defense.” State v. Ginn, 128 Wn. App. 872, 879, 117 P.3d 1155 (2005). RCW 9A.16.070 defines the entrapment defense: (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that: (a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and (b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit. (2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime. Here, the evidence did not support an entrapment defense. MECTF created an advertisement on Craigslist that conveyed a “crazy and young” girl was looking for someone to teach her “what its like to be an adult.”