State Of Washington, Respondent V. Steven Pemberton, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. As discussed above, a person attempts a crime if they take a substantial step towards its commission. RCW 9A.28.020(1). An action strongly corroborative of the defendant’s criminal purpose constitutes a substantial step. Johnson, 173 Wn.2d at 899. “Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the charged crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Garbaccio, 151 Wn. App. at 742. Under RCW 9A.44.076 (1), a person commits rape of a child in the second degree “when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” Pemberton responded to the Craigslist ad with photos of his penis. He then continued to text Brandi about having sexual relations with her even though she told him she was 13 years old.