State Of Washington, Respondent V. Steven Pemberton, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Communication with a minor for immoral purposes Additional Ground 5 of Pemberton’s SAG provides, “Next I want to challenge the validity of count 3 communication with a minor for immoral purposes. To be convicted of this a defendant must believe that the other person was a minor.” Pemberton’s statement appears to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence for his conviction for communication with a minor for immoral purposes because he did not believe Brandi was a minor. Indeed, RCW 9.68A.090(1) provides that a person is guilty of the crime if “a person who communicates with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes.” But the evidence shows that after Pemberton responded to Brandi’s Craigslist advertisement through e-mail, she responded “Im 13, but I know what to do.”