Melissa Newman, Respondent V. Michael Martinek, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 46-47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997). “On appeal, this court reviews the superior court’s ruling, not the commissioner’s.” Maldonaldo v. Maldonaldo, 197 Wn. App. 779, 789, 391 P.3d 546 (2017). The trial court’s interpretation of the arbitration 5 No. 81055-3-I/6 statute and the parenting plan are questions of law reviewed de novo. In re SmithBartlett, 95 Wn. App. 633, 636, 976 P.2d 173 (1999).1 Here, the parties’ final parenting plan and RCW 26.09.184(4) govern the dispute resolution process. That statute provides: (4) DISPUTE RESOLUTION. A process for resolving disputes, other than court action, shall be provided unless precluded or limited by RCW 26.09.187 or 26.09.191. A dispute resolution process may include counseling, mediation, or arbitration by a specified individual or agency, or court action. In the dispute resolution process: (a) Preference shall be given to carrying out the parenting plan; (b) The parents shall use the designated process to resolve disputes relating to implementation of the plan, except those related to financial support, unless an emergency exists; (c) A written record shall be prepared of any agreement reached in counseling or mediation and of each arbitration award and shall be provided to each party; (d) If the court finds that a parent has used or frustrated the dispute resolution process without good reason, the court shall award attorney’s fees and sanctions to the prevailing parent; (e) The parties have the right of review from the dispute resolution process to the superior court; and (f) The provisions of (a) through (e) of this subsection shall be set forth in the decree. The parenting plan provided the following dispute resolution provision: Agreed Relocation of Both Parties to Dallas Area. The parties agree that if the father moves to Waxahachie or Midlothian, Texas, during the summer of 2018 . . . the mother will not object to relocation of the child.