Bank Of New York Mellon, Respondent V. Brad L. Billings & Johnita D. Billings, Appellants (Majority)
[…] But beyond a generalized assertion, the Billings fail to show how the court did so. Thus, we are not persuaded. Because we conclude that the trial court properly dismissed the New Action on the basis of res judicata, we do not address the parties’ contentions regarding issue preclusion. Eviction Action: Summary Judgment The Billings contend that the trial court erred when it granted the Bank’s motion for summary judgment. We disagree. Under RCW 61.24.060, “[t]he purchaser at the trustee’s sale shall be entitled to possession of the property on the twentieth day following the sale, as against the borrower and grantor under the deed of trust . . . , who were given all of the notices to which they were entitled under this chapter.” And “[t]he purchaser shall . . . have a right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12 RCW.” RCW 61.24.060. Under chapter 59.12 RCW, “the purchaser at a deed of trust foreclosure sale [is entitled] to bring an unlawful detainer action to evict