State Of Washington, Respondent V. Roland Kopp, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We conclude the sentencing court did not use an incorrect standard, the facts to which Kopp stipulated support the court’s decision, and the denial was not outside the range of acceptable choices. RCW 9.94A.640(1) requires an offender to file the motion to vacate with “the sentencing court.” RCW 9.94A.530(2) provides that this same sentencing court “may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing.” In this case, Kopp stipulated to facts, as set out in the probable cause certification and prosecutor’s summary, as the “real and material facts” in accordance with RCW 9.94A.530. If Kopp agreed that the sentencing -7- No. 80958-0-I/8 court could rely on the facts in the probable cause