State Of Washington, Respondent V. Roland Kopp, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Taylor, 162 Wn. App. 791, 797, 259 P.3d 289 (2011) (citing State v, Alvarado, 164 Wn. 2d 556, 561, 192 P.3d 345 (2008)). Our purpose is to discern and implement the intent of the legislature. Id. Where the meaning of a statute is plain, we must give effect to that meaning. Id. We determine the plain meaning by considering the statute in its entirety along with any related statutory provisions. Id. RCW 9.94A.640(1) provides: Every offender who has been discharged under RCW 9.94A.637 may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of the offender’s record of conviction. If the court finds the offender meets the tests prescribed in subsection (2) of this section, the court may clear the record of conviction … (emphasis added). -3- No. 80958-0-I/4 Under RCW 9.94A.640(2), An offender may not have the record of conviction cleared if: (a) There are any criminal charges against the offender pending in any court of this state or another state, or in any federal court; (b) The offense was a violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or crime against persons as defined in RCW 43.43.830, except the following offenses may be vacated if the conviction did not include a firearm, deadly weapon, or sexual motivation enhancement: (i) Assault in the second degree under RCW 9A.36.021; (ii) assault in the third degree under RCW 9A.36.031 when not committed against a law enforcement officer or peace officer, and (iii) robbery in the second degree under RCW 9A.56.210. (c) The offense is a class B felony and the offender has been convicted of a new crime in this state, another state, or federal court in the ten years prior to the application for vacation; (d) The offense is a class C felony and the offender has been convicted of a new crime in this state, another state, or federal court in the five years prior to the application for vacation; (e) The offense is a class B felony and less than ten years have passed since the later of: (i) The applicant’s release from community custody; (ii) the applicant’s release from full and partial confinement; and (iii) the applicant’s sentencing date; (f) The offense was a class C felony, other than a class C felony described in RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), and less than five years have passed since the later of: (i) The applicant’s release from community custody; (ii) the applicant’s release from full and partial confinement; or (iii) the applicant’s sentencing date; or (g)