Ina Tateuchi, Et Al. V. City Of Bellevue, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] Tateuchi does not appeal the dismissal of those claims. The court later amended the order granting the City’s motion to dismiss the OPMA claim pursuant to only CR 12(b)(6). 7 5 No. 80712-9-I/6 “Under LUPA a court may grant relief from a local land use decision only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of the six standards listed in RCW 36.70C.130(1) has been met.” Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass’n v. Chelan County, 141 Wn.2d 169, 175, 4 P.3d 123 (2000). RCW 36.70C.130(1) provides: The superior court, acting without a jury, shall review the record and such supplemental evidence as is permitted under RCW 36.70C.120. The court may grant relief only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of the standards set forth in (a) through (f) of this subsection has been met. The standards are: (a) The body or officer that made the land use decision engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process, unless the error was harmless; (b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise; (c) The land use decision is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court; (d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts; (e) The land use decision is outside the authority or jurisdiction of the body or officer making the decision; or (f) The land use decision violates the constitutional rights of the party seeking relief. Tateuchi seeks relief under subsections (a),8 (b), (c), and (d). Whether the hearing examiner erroneously interpreted the law is a question that we review de novo.