Ina Tateuchi, Et Al. V. City Of Bellevue, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] West v. Wash. Ass’n of County Officials, 162 Wn. App. 120, 128, 252 P.3d 406 (2011). “The legislature enacted the OPMA as part of a nationwide effort to make government affairs more accessible and transparent.” West, 162 Wn. App. at 131 (citing LAWS OF 1971, ch. 250). The OPMA declares that the governing bodies of “all public commissions, boards, councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions, offices, and all other public agencies” are to take their actions and conduct their deliberations openly. West, 162 Wn. App. at 131 (quoting RCW 42.30.010). But RCW 42.30.140(2) exempts “[t]hat portion of a meeting of a quasi-judicial body which relates to a quasi-judicial matter between named parties as distinguished from a matter having general effect on the public or on a class or group.” We determine 15 No. 80712-9-I/16 whether an action is quasi-judicial by applying a four-part test: (1) whether a court could have been charged with the decision; (2) whether the courts historically have performed that action; (3) whether the action involves applying the law to particular facts