In Re The Marriage Of: George Slyman, Resp V. Diana Sue Slyman, App (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of King, 66 Wn. App. 134, 139, 831 P.2d 1094 (1992). In considering the financial resources of both parties, we balance the needs of the requesting party against the other party’s ability to pay. In re Marriage of Trichak, 72 Wn. App. 21, 26, 863 P.2d 585 (1993). Based on the record below, we conclude that “[e]ach party is financially able to pay his or her attorney and neither would be 3 RCW 26.09.140 provides, in pertinent part: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys’ fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment. 8 No. 80693-9-I/9 under a critical hardship to do so.” In re Marriage of Wilson, 117 Wn. App. 40, 51, 68 P.3d 1121 (2003). We conclude that the trial court’s order reducing maintenance was equitable in light of all the relevant factors. We affirm. WE CONCUR: 9