In Re The Dependency Of: J.g. (Majority)
[…] App 654, 664, 356 P.3d 202 (2015) (quoting Singleton, 41 Wn. App. at 723). “In determining whether physical discipline is reasonable or moderate, a fact finder should consider the age, size, and condition of the child as well as the location of the injury, the nature of the misconduct, and the child's developmental level.” H.S., 188 Wn. App. at 664-65 (citing RCW 9A.16.100; WAC 388-15-009(2)). Any act that is “likely to cause and which does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks” is presumptively unreasonable. RCW 9A.16.100. Bradley challenges these findings of fact: 44. Dr. Brown testified that the child’s injuries were a temporary but substantial disfigurement of his body. 60. Hitting the child with the belt is not reasonable and moderate discipline.