In Re The Dependency Of: J.g. (Majority)
[…] Ashcraft, 71 Wn. App. 44, 859 P.2d 60 (1993) to argue that J.G.’s injuries were not “substantial.” His reliance is misplaced. Ashcraft and McKague are criminal cases where the defendants were convicted of second degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a), requiring the State had to prove substantial bodily harm. But the Department need not prove “substantial bodily harm” to prove that discipline is presumptively unreasonable. It only needs to 9 No. 80442-1-I/10 show “bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks.” RCW 9A.16.100. Here, substantial evidence provides that J.G.’s injuries met this standard. The trial court did not err in finding J.G. dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(b). IV. Bradley also argues there is insufficient evidence to prove J.G. “[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.” RCW 13.34.030(6)(c). In determining whether a parent is able to parent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c), the State need not prove that a parent is unfit.