In Re The Dependency Of: J.g. (Majority)
[…] In re Dependency of P.H.V.S., 186 Wn. App. 167, 181, 339 P.3d 225 (2015). Unlike a parental termination proceeding, a dependency hearing is “‘a preliminary, remedial, nonadversary proceeding’ that does not permanently deprive a parent of any rights.” In re Welfare of Key, 119 Wn.2d 600, 609, 836 P.2d 200 (1992) (quoting In re Dependency of A.W., 53 Wn. App. 22, 30, 765 P.2d 307 (1988)). To declare a child dependent, a court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the child meets at least one of the statutory definitions of dependency under RCW 13.34.030. Key, 119 Wn.2d at 612. RCW 13.34.030(6) provides that a dependent child is any child who: 5 No. 80442-1-I/6 (a) Has been abandoned; (b) Is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child; [or] (c) Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development. The trial court found J.G. dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(b) and (c).