Donald Hoth, Appellant V. Edward Hoth, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Donald does not respond to Edward’s request under RAP 18.1 and says that we should award Donald attorney fees under RCW 11.96A.150. We grant Edward’s request under RAP 18.1. Under RAP 18.1(a) we may award a party—who so requests—attorney fees if applicable law provides for such an award. Mower, 193 Wn. App. at 729. RCW 11.96A.150(1) states: The court may order . . . reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the . . . trust involved. This section applies to appellate courts. Mower, 193 Wn. App. at 729. We may order that the fees be paid by any party to the proceedings or the assets of the trust involved. Id.