Donald Hoth, Appellant V. Edward Hoth, Respondent (Majority)
[…] See RAP 10.3, RAP 2.5. Thus, we decline to address this argument. 5 No. 80284-4-I/6 RAP 2.5(a) provides that we may decline to address a claim of error not raised in the trial court. During the trial court hearing, Donald did not raise good cause. Donald does not respond to Edward’s claim of waiver. We thus conclude that he waived this argument. But even assuming no waiver, we conclude that the trial court did not err in not making an express good cause determination. Again, we review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Murphy, 151 Wn.2d at 242. RCW 11.96A.300(3) states that “the court shall order that mediation proceed except for good cause shown.” Nothing in the statute or case law requires a trial court to expressly find good cause before it can deny mediation.