Bartell Drug Co./bartell Drug Co. 56, App V. Wa State Dept. Of L&i, Resp (Majority)
[…] The federal Occupational Safety and Health Standard analogous to this WISHA regulation further supports the Department's interpretation. State worker safety plans and standards must be "'at least as effective in providing safe and healthful employment and places of employment as the standards promulgated under [the OSH Act] which relate to the same issues.'" SuperValu, Inc. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 158 Wn.2d 422, 425, 144 P.3d 1160 (2006) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 7- No. 80268-2-1/8 667(c)(2)) (alteration in original). Under the corresponding federal regulation, "[a]n exit route must meet minimum height and width requirements." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.36(g). The regulation specifies that "[a]n exit access must be at least 28 inches (71.1 cm) wide at all points," "[t]he width of an exit route must be sufficient to accommodate the maximum permitted occupant load of each floor served by the exit route," and "[ojbjects that project into the exit route must not reduce the width of the exit route to less than the minimum requirements for exit routes." ]d.