State Of Washington, Respondent V. Raven Brealan, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966). -3- No. 80249-6-I/4 To demonstrate entitlement to a voluntary intoxication jury instruction, the defendant must show (1) that the crime requires a particular mental state; (2) substantial evidence of drinking; and (3) that the drinking affected the defendant’s ability to acquire the required mental state. State v. Gallegos, 65 Wn. App. 230, 238, 828 P.2d 37 (1992). The State acknowledges that the first element is satisfied as a matter of law because malicious harassment requires the mental state of malice and intent. See RCW 9A.36.080(1) (“A person is guilty of a hate crime if he or she maliciously and intentionally commits one of the following acts.”). The second element, “substantial evidence of drinking,” is a question of fact, thus calling for an abuse of discretion standard of review. Walker, 136 Wn.2d at 771-72. The trial court determined that there was substantial evidence to demonstrate Brealan was intoxicated. We agree.