James C. Mcchesney, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Rather, Washington’s Industrial Insurance Act requires that permanent partial disability be established primarily by objective physical or clinical findings establishing a loss of function. RCW 51.32.080 authorizes PPD “based on a worker’s loss of bodily function.”13 RCW 51.32.080(1)(a) describes the PPD amount for injuries resulting in certain amputations. Amputations not specified in RCW 51.32.080(1)(a) are compensated “in proportion to that which such other amputation . . . most closely resembles and approximates.” 14 RCW 51.32.080(3)(a) states, “the department shall give consideration to, but need not necessarily adopt, any nationally recognized medical standards or guides for determining various bodily impairments.” To determine PPD for loss of function of extremities, the Department uses the AMA Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment to determine the percentage of loss of function. 15 Then, the Department compares the percentage of loss of function to the amputation value listed in RCW 51.32.080.