James C. Mcchesney, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] CRPS” and that diagnosis “may properly be rated for PPD by analogy using the AMA Guides’ system for rating otherwise-undeniable presentations of full-blown CRPS.” The Department claims McChesney’s “Spectrum CRPS” condition does not satisfy RCW 51.08.150’s definition of a PPD, so McChesney is not entitled to more PPD. The IIA provides “sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work.” 11 The IIA is “liberally construed in order to achieve its purpose of providing compensation to all covered employees injured in their employment, with doubts resolved in favor of the worker.” 12 RCW 51.08.150 provides, “ ‘Permanent partial disability’ means the loss of . . . one hand, . . . one or more fingers, . . . any dislocation where ligaments were severed where repair is not complete, or any other injury known in surgery to be permanent partial disability.” WAC 296-20-19000 states, Permanent partial disability is any anatomic or functional abnormality or loss after maximum medical improvement (MMI) has been achieved. At MMI, the worker's condition is determined to be stable or nonprogressive at the time the evaluation is made.