In Re Dependency Of: C.r.m., Dob: 7/11/11, Tia Cusick, Appellant V. Dcyf, Respondent (Majority)
[…] See In re Dependency of Brown, 149 Wn.2d 836, 841-42, 72 P.3d 757 (2003). Cusick’s past history included five DUI charges, losing her nursing license for drug diversion, drinking during her pregnancy with C.R.M., and multiple relapses following treatment. And the court, in an unchallenged finding, determined that “Ms. Cusick’s pattern of behavior establishes a very concerning history of abuse and . . . puts current concerns into proper context.” Ample evidence supports the court’s finding of neglect. C RCW 13.34.030(6)(c) provides that a child may be declared dependent if he “[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.” Dependencies based on RCW 13.34.030(6)(c) do not require a finding of parental unfitness; the provision allows for “consideration of both a child’s special needs and any limitations or other circumstances which affect a parent’s ability to respond to those needs.”