In Re Dependency Of: C.r.m., Dob: 7/11/11, Tia Cusick, Appellant V. Dcyf, Respondent (Majority)
[…] App. 942, 953, 143 P.3d 846 (2006). We treat unchallenged findings of fact as verities on appeal. In re Interest of J.F., 109 Wn. App. 718, 722, 37 P.3d 1227 (2001). B We address, in turn, the evidence supporting each of the two statutory bases on which the trial court found C.R.M. dependent. RCW 13.34.030(6)(b) provides that a child may be declared dependent if he is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW. “Abuse or neglect” is defined, in pertinent part, as “the negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for or providing care to the child.” RCW 26.44.020(1). “Negligent treatment or maltreatment” is further defined as “an act or a failure to 9 No. 80006-0-I/10 act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child’s health, welfare, or safety.” RCW 26.44.020(18). Cusick argues that the Department failed to prove that C.R.M. is presently neglected as required by RCW 13.34.030(6)(b) because at the time of trial she had been sober for eight months and had demonstrated an ability to properly care for C.R.M. while living at home with her parents. She further contends that the evidence does not support a finding that she disregarded “consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to” C.R.M. See RCW 26.44.020(18). However, when a court is evaluating whether there exists a “clear and present danger[,] . . . evidence of a parent’s substance abuse as a contributing factor to negligent treatment or maltreatment shall be given great weight.” RCW 26.44.020(18). Cusick points to Sepe’s testimony that she was sincere in her efforts to recover and fully compliant with treatment.