State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jason Lowery Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Last, he argues that he did not act “knowingly” under RCW 74.66.020(1). As an initial matter, Lowery argues that all of his assigned errors are entitled to de novo review. This case presents both legal and factual questions. We review the trial court’s conclusions of law and statutory interpretations de novo. McCleary v. State, 173 Wn.2d 477, 514, 269 P.3d 227 (2012). We review the trial court’s challenged findings of fact for substantial evidence. Id. I. Liability for Non-owners Lowery argues first that he cannot be liable under WAFCA because he is not an owner or control person of RTS. RCW 74.66.020(1) provides, [A] person is liable to the government . . . if the person: (a) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; (b) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim; .... 6 No. 79959-2-I/7 (g) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to made or used a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the government entity, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the government entity. RCW 74.66.010(11) defines “person” as “any natural person, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, including any local or political subdivision of a state.” The trial court found that Lowery is a “person” for the purposes of the State’s WAFCA claims.