State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jason Lowery Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] RCW 74.66.020(1) establishes several bases for liability. Subsections (a)(b) establish liability when a person submits false claims “for payment” or false statements in support of those claims. The trial court found liability based on fraudulent reporting of sleep hours in cost reports. Lowery is correct that the cost reports were not “claims for payment.” Rather, the cost reports reconcile RTS’s obligation to reimburse the State for payments already made to RTS. For this reason, the State made clear at trial that it was not alleging Lowery was liable under subsections RCW 74.66.020(1)(a)-(b). Rather, the State alleged liability attached under RCW 74.66.020(1)(g). That subsection imposes liability on a person who causes a false record or statement “material to an obligation to pay . . . the government entity or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay . . . the government entity.” RCW 74.66.020(1)(g). The cost reports fit squarely in that subsection, because they determined the amount RTS was obliged to refund the State for overpayment over the year.