Keith Welch, Appellant V. U.s. Bank National Association, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Kiga, 127 Wn. App. 809, 824, 103 P.3d 232 (2004) (“We need not consider arguments that are not developed in the briefs and for which a party has not cited authority.”). 4 No. 79934-7-I/5 B. Service of Order to Show Cause Hearing Dates Welch contends that US Bank did not serve him with notice of the show cause hearing dates in compliance with RCW 59.18.370 or Skagit County Local Court Rule (SCLCR) 6(d)(2)(i). Though we determine the service violated SCLCR 6(d)(2)(i), the violation was harmless. Again, we review de novo whether service of process was proper. Scanlan, 181 Wn.2d at 847. RCW 59.18.370 discusses the process for obtaining a writ of restitution and provides, in relevant part: The plaintiff . . . may apply to the superior court . . . for an order directing the defendant to appear and show cause, if any [they have], why a writ of restitution should not issue restoring to the plaintiff possession of the property . . . and the judge shall by order fix a time and place for a hearing of the motion, which shall not be less than seven nor more than thirty days from the date of service of the order upon the defendant. Also, SCLCR 6(d)(2)(i) requires that “[m]otions, other than Summary Judgment motions, shall be filed and served upon all parties at least nine (9) court days before hearing.”