Keith Welch, Appellant V. U.s. Bank National Association, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Scanlan, 181 Wn.2d at 847. An affidavit of service that is regular in form and substance is presumptively correct. Leen v. Demopolis, 62 Wn. App. 473, 478, 815 P.2d 269 (1991). If the plaintiff meets their initial burden, the party challenging the service must show that it was improper by clear and convincing evidence. Scanlan, 181 Wn.2d at 847. Evidence is clear and convincing if it shows the ultimate fact at issue is highly probable. In re Dependency of K.S.C., 137 Wn.2d 918, 925, 976 P.2d 113 (1999). RCW 59.12.085 permits alternative service of process by (1) posting the summons and complaint “in a conspicuous place on the premises unlawfully held not less than nine days from the return date stated in the summons,” and (2) depositing copies of the summons and complaint “in the mail, postage prepaid, by both regular mail and certified mail directed to the defendant or defendants’ last known address not less than nine days from the return date stated in the summons.” RCW 59.12.085(2)(a)-(b).