State Of Washington, Respondent V. Philip Keith Traini, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The double jeopardy issue here presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Muhammad, 194 Wn.2d at 600. Traini was convicted under RCW 26.50.110 of misdemeanor violation of an NCO and felony assault in violation of an NCO. RCW 26.50.110(1)(a) states: “a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection[] (4) . . . (ii) A provision excluding the person from a residence.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 26.50.110(4) provides, “Any assault that is a violation of an order issued under this chapter . . . is a class C felony.” “The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 26.50.110 establishes misdemeanor violation of a no-contact order is a lesser included offense of felony violation of a no-contact order.” State v. Melland, 9 Wn. App. 2d 786, 814, 452 P.3d 562 (2019).