State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jaime Kristin Schultz, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Coristine, 177 Wn.2d 370, 380, 300 P.3d 400 (2013). 15 O’Hara, 167 Wn.2d at 104-108. 16 11 Wn. App. 2d 304, 310, 453 P.3d 749 (2019). 17 Ackerman, 11 Wn. App. 2d at 309. 18 Ackerman, 11 Wn. App. 2d at 309. 19 Ackerman, 11 Wn. App. 2d at 314. 14 5 79869-3-I/6 RCW 9A.52.080(1) provides “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises of another.” RCW 9A.52.090(3) provides a defense to criminal trespass where “[t]he actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises, or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him or her to enter or remain.” When a defendant asserts their entry was permissible under RCW 9A.52.090(3), the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant lacked a license to enter because this defense negates an element of the crime of trespass.20 Jury instruction number 18 told the jury what it