State Of Washington V. Anthony Thomas Waller (Majority)
[…] However, the one-year time bar under RCW 10.73.090(1) does not apply where there has been a significant change in the law. RCW 10.73.100(6). RCW 10.73.100(6) states: The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds: (6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard. Wailer cited the Washington Supreme Court decision in State v. O’Dell, 183 Wn.2d 680, 358 P.3d 359 (2015), to argue he was entitled to a new sentencing hearing. In O’Dell, the Washington Supreme Court held the decision in State v.