Samish Indian Nation, Appellant V. Department Of Licensing, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Samish Indian Nation, Appellant V. Department Of Licensing, Respondent (Majority)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION ONE SAMISH INDIAN NATION, Appellant, v. WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING; TERESA BERNTSEN, DIRECTOR, Respondent. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) No. 79733-6-I PUBLISHED OPINION VERELLEN, J. — RCW 82.38.310(1) allows the Department of Licensing (DOL) to negotiate fuel tax agreements with “any federally recognized Indian tribe located on a reservation within this state.” The statute applies to retail stations “located on reservation or trust property.” This case turns on the plain meaning of “reservation” in RCW 82.38.310(1).