State Of Washington, Respondent V. M.p., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444-45, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 1612, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966). This constitutional privilege against self-incrimination under Miranda applies with equal force to juveniles. In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 55, 87 S. Ct. 1428, 18 L. Ed. 2d 527 (1967). Our legislature adopted this standard, providing that children under 12 years of age must have a parent or guardian present to waive their Miranda rights. RCW 13.40.140(8) (“A juvenile shall be accorded the same privilege against self-incrimination as an adult.”); .140(10)-(11) (juveniles over 12 may expressly and intelligently waive their right against self-incrimination after receiving Miranda warnings). -5- No. 79725-5-I/6 Forty years ago, our Supreme Court acknowledged that, by passing a statute allowing only a parent or guardian to waive the legal