Personal Restraint Petition Of Clinton Doyle Heck (Majority)
[…] Personal restraint petitions are a specialized form of original action established by this state’s highest court. See RAP 16.1(c). The parties concede that there is no statute that expressly establishes a time bar for a PRP challenging a prison disciplinary decision. Since the petition is an original action established by the Supreme Court, the petition is civil in nature, and no other statute or court rule expressly addresses time limits on filing in this context, we find that RCW 4.16.130 applies. RCW 4.16.130 is the two-year “catch all” statute of limitations created by the legislature that provides, “[a]n action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” The Supreme Court has stated, “[t]he court’s fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the Legislature’s intent, and if the statute’s meaning is plain on its -6- No. 79654-2-I/7 face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent.”