State Of Washington, Respondent V. Hassie Pip-negus Megrave, Appellant (Majority)
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence for a conviction, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, draw all reasonable inferences 2 No. 79628-3-I/3 from the evidence in the State’s favor, and interpret the evidence most strongly against the defendant.1 A claim of insufficiency admits the truth both of the State’s evidence and of all reasonable inferences from the evidence.2 We must determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.3 The indecent exposure statute, RCW 9A.88.010, prohibits “intentionally mak[ing] any open and obscene exposure of his or her person . . . knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm.” The State must prove the exposure was intentionally “open and obscene.”4 An exposure was “open” when done in a place with another person present, regardless of whether the defendant’s genitals were seen.5 Megrave does not contest that his conduct was obscene or whether he knew it was likely to